UPDATE- FLOOD WARNING, OTTAWA RIVER

FLOOD WARNING – Update # 2 -OTTAWA RIVER – ARNPRIOR TO L’ORIGINAL- April 21, 2019

Mississippi Valley Conservation Authority (MVCA), in conjunction with the Rideau Valley Conservation Authority (RVCA) and South Nation Conservation Authority (SNC) is maintaining our FLOOD WARNING issued on April 19, 2019 for the areas under our jurisdiction along the Ottawa River.

The latest model run for the Ottawa River indicates that some areas of the Ottawa River are expected to peak today while others will be closer to the end of the week.

There is additional rain expected over the northern portion of the watershed that could impact levels and flows later in the week..

All flood-prone areas along the Ottawa River from Lac Coulonge down to the Montreal Archipelago are at risk.

MVCA areas of concern: Based on the most recent model outputs from the Ottawa River Regulation Committee (ORRC), water levels in the Constance Bay area are projected to rise an additional 0.40 m above the current elevation over the next seven days. Levels are currently forecast to be about 0.40 m below those experienced at the height of the May 2017 flood. Updates to this projection will be provided as they become available.

RVCA areas of concern: Water levels from Britannia to Cumberland are expected to increase an additional 0.40 m above the current elevation over the next seven days. Levels are currently forecast to be about 0.25 m below those experienced at the height of the May 2017 flood. Updates to this projection will be provided as they become available.

SNC areas of concern: Water levels are expected to continue to be elevated along the Ottawa River in Clarence-Rockland and Alfred-Plantagenet and are projected to peak today at 42.95 m. Areas previously affected by the May 2017 flood are at greatest risk.

Due to the forecast uncertainty it is difficult to accurately predict how quickly water levels will rise and when river conditions may peak.

Residents in flood-prone areas are encouraged to closely follow evolving conditions and to take necessary measures. Residents are advised to stay away from watercourses where flows are high and where banks might be unstable. Parents are encouraged to explain these dangers to their children.

This FLOOD WARNING is in effect until Monday, April 22, 2019.

Mississippi Valley Conservation Authority (MVCA) and its Ottawa partners, SNC and RVCA monitor the water levels and weather forecasts with the Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry as part of the Flood Forecasting and Warning Program. Updates are provided as conditions change.

The Ottawa River Regulation Planning Board will be reassessing forecast conditions and providing hydrological condition updates on its website daily at www.ottawariver.ca/forecast.php.

Daily water levels and flows for the Mississippi Valley watershed are available on the MVCA website at http://mvc.on.ca/water-levels/. For more information regarding the Ottawa River, visit www.ottawariver.ca.

The MVCA flood forecasting and warning program monitors weather conditions, snowpack water content, estimates expected river flows and water levels and issues flood advisories or warnings as required. MVCA provides early warning and continuous monitoring to municipal and provincial emergency response personnel through a flood event.

-end-

Contact: Gord Mountenay, C.E.T.
Water Management Supervisor
613-253-0006 ext. 233
info@mvc.on.ca   www.mvc.on.ca

Media Inquiries Only:
Shannon Gutoskie
Community Relations Coordinator
613-253-0006 ext. 225
Cell: 705-875-1918
sgutoskie@mvc.on.ca

 

404 - ҲļĿ¼

404 - ҲļĿ¼

ҪҵԴѱɾѸƻʱá