UPDATE #3-FLOOD WARNING CONTINUED

Re:       FLOOD WARNING – MISSISSIPPI VALLEY WATERSHED – Update # 3 May 12, 2017
Water Levels have peaked but are expected to remain high for at least the next two weeks.

May 12, 2017 MISSISSIPPI VALLEY WATERSHED—The FLOOD WARNING issued by the Mississippi Valley Conservation Authority (MVCA) on May 9, 2017 remains in effect for the Mississippi Valley watershed as water levels remain very high.

The dry weather over the last few days has resulted in all areas of the watershed peaking and some lakes and watercourses have begun to decline. Mississippi Lake and the river downstream are the last areas to peak and that is occurring now. No further increases on the lake are anticipated and residents should see water levels noticeably decline by the end of the weekend.  All lakes in the upper region of the watershed have been slowly declining since Wednesday but it will be at least a week or two before they reach summer target levels. Levels on Dalhousie Lake peaked on Wednesday as well and have dropped several centimetres since that time. Flows on the Clyde River have been dropping steadily since Tuesday. “There is some rain in the forecast for the next few days. As long as the forecasted amounts are correct (less than 20 mm over 4 days) this should not cause any further increases in water levels. If the actual totals received are in the range of 30 to 40 or more millimetres, that could cause some additional flooding, especially on Mississippi Lake but that is not the forecast at this time,” indicates Gord Mountenay, MVCA Water Management Supervisor.

Residents are being advised to stay away from watercourses where flows are high and where banks might be unstable. Parents are encouraged to explain these dangers to their children.

The FLOOD WARNING for the Ottawa River remains in effect through the weekend but levels are steadily declining at this time. This FLOOD WARNING update for the Mississippi Valley watershed is valid through May 15, 2017. Additional statements will be issued when or if conditions are expected to change significantly from this outlook.

Only if it is safe to do so, the public is encouraged to share photos of water conditions in their area via MVCA Facebook (Mississippi Valley Conservation Authority) and Twitter (@MVCAuthority).

For more information regarding the Ottawa River, visit www.ottawariver.ca. Daily water levels and flows for the Mississippi Valley watershed are available on the MVCA website at http://mvc.on.ca/water-levels/.

The Mississippi Valley Conservation Authority flood forecasting and warning program monitors weather conditions, snowpack water content, estimates expected river flows and water levels and issues flood advisories or warnings as required. MVCA provides early warning and continuous monitoring to municipal and provincial emergency response personnel through a flood event.

-end-

 

Contact: Gord Mountenay, C.E.T.
Water Management Supervisor
613-253-0006 ext. 233
info@mvc.on.ca   www.mvc.on.ca

Media Inquiries Only:
Shannon Gutoskie
Community Relations Coordinator
313-253-0006 ext. 225
Cell: 613-793-2848
sgutoskie@mvc.on.ca

域名售卖