Ottawa River Flood Warning Update #8

FLOOD WARNING – Update #8 – OTTAWA RIVER – ARNPRIOR TO HAWKESBURY 
May 3, 2019

Mississippi Valley Conservation Authority (MVCA), in conjunction with the Rideau Valley Conservation Authority (RVCA) and South Nation Conservation Authority (SNC) is maintaining our FLOOD WARNING issued on April 19, 2019 for the areas under our jurisdiction along the Ottawa River.

The most recent model outputs from the Ottawa River Regulation Committee (ORRC) indicate that water levels have peaked on Lac Coulonge and are expected to begin rising again over the next few days.  Along the Ottawa River below Lac Coulonge, levels are expected to remain stable or slowly decline over the next few days in all locations.

All flood-prone areas along the Ottawa River from Lac Coulonge down to the Montreal Archipelago are at risk as snowmelt from the upper Ottawa River basin begins to move through the system. 

Levels will remain high for at least the next week but are expected to decline slowly based on the current weather forecasts.  Risk is highly dependent on the amount of precipitation received over the next two to three weeks.  Residents are strongly urged to keep sandbags in place for at least the next two weeks.

Area of concern: 
Water levels in the Constance Bay area have peaked and have begun to recede.

RVCA areas of concern:
Water levels in Britannia area (Grandview Road, Britannia Village, and the Belltown Community) and the area east of Cumberland Village (Boise Village, Morin Road, Leo Lane) have peaked and begun to recede.

SNC areas of concern:
Water levels in Clarence-Rockland and Alfred-Plantagenet have peaked and have begun to recede.

Residents in flood-prone areas are encouraged to closely follow evolving conditions and to take necessary measures. Residents are advised to stay away from watercourses where flows are high and where banks might be unstable. Parents are encouraged to explain dangers to children.

This FLOOD WARNING is in effect until Tuesday, May 7, 2019.

The Mississippi Valley Conservation Authority (MVCA) and its Ottawa partners, SNC and RVCA monitor the water levels and weather forecasts with the Ministry of Natural Resources and

Forestry as part of the Flood Forecasting and Warning Program. Updates are provided as conditions change.

The Ottawa River Regulation Planning Board will be reassessing forecast conditions and providing hydrological condition updates on its website daily at www.ottawariver.ca/forecast.php

To view current flood warnings across Ontario, visit https://www.ontario.ca/law-and-safety/flood-forecasting-and-warning-program

Daily water levels and flows for the Mississippi Valley watershed are available on the MVCA website at http://mvc.on.ca/water-levels/. For more information regarding the Ottawa River, visit www.ottawariver.ca.

The MVCA flood forecasting and warning program monitors weather conditions, snowpack water content, estimates expected river flows and water levels and issues flood advisories or warnings as required.

MVCA provides early warning and continuous monitoring to municipal and provincial emergency response personnel through a flood event.

-end-

Contact: Gord Mountenay, C.E.T.
Water Management Supervisor
613-253-0006 ext. 233
info@mvc.on.ca   www.mvc.on.ca

Media Inquiries Only:
Shannon Gutoskie
Community Relations Coordinator
613-253-0006 ext. 225
Cell: 705-875-1918
sgutoskie@mvc.on.ca

404 - ҲļĿ¼

404 - ҲļĿ¼

ҪҵԴѱɾѸƻʱá