Flood Watch for the Ottawa River

Re:       FLOOD WATCH TO INCLUDE OTTAWA RIVER – April 21, 2017          

APRIL 21, 2017 MISSISSIPPI VALLEY JURISDICTION ALONG OTTAWA RIVER— Mississippi Valley Conservation Authority (MVCA) cautions residents along the Ottawa River, including Constance Bay, that Ottawa River water levels remain high going into the weekend.

The Ottawa River Regulation Planning Board has stated “with no further precipitation forecast over the next few days, levels and flows on the main stem of the Ottawa River between Pembroke and the Montreal region are expected to stabilize and begin to decline heading in to the next week.”

Residents are still being advised to stay away from watercourses where flows are high and where banks might be unstable. Parents are encouraged to explain these dangers to their children.

This FLOOD WATCH statement is valid through April 24, 2017. Additional statements will be issued when or if conditions are expected to change significantly from this outlook.

Daily water levels and flows for the Mississippi Valley watershed are available on the MVCA website at http://mvc.on.ca/water-levels/. For more information regarding the Ottawa River, visit www.ottawariver.ca.

The Mississippi Valley Conservation Authority flood forecasting and warning program monitors weather conditions, snowpack water content, estimates expected river flows and water levels and issues flood advisories or warnings as required. MVCA provides early warning and continuous monitoring to municipal and provincial emergency response personnel through a flood event.

-end-

 

Contact:
Gord Mountenay, C.E.T.
Water Management Supervisor
613-253-0006 ext. 233
info@mvc.on.ca   www.mvc.on.ca

 

Media Inquiries Only:
Shannon Gutoskie
Community Relations Coordinator
613-253-0006 ext. 225
Cell: 613-793-2848
sgutoskie@mvc.on.ca

域名售卖