FLOOD WARNING – Update #10 – OTTAWA RIVER

FLOOD WARNING – Update # 10 -OTTAWA RIVER – ARNPRIOR TO HAWKESBURY – May 10, 2019

Mississippi Valley Conservation Authority (MVCA), in conjunction with the Rideau Valley Conservation Authority (RVCA) and South Nation Conservation (SNC) is maintaining the FLOOD WARNING issued on April 19, 2019 for the areas under our jurisdiction along the Ottawa River.

The most recent analysis from the Ottawa River Regulation Committee (ORRC) indicate that water levels along the Ottawa River from Mattawa to Montreal are increasing due to recent precipitation and increased flow from the upper part of the watershed. Water levels are not expected to reach the levels observed last week over the forecasted period.

All flood-prone areas along the Ottawa River from Lac Coulonge down to the Montreal Archipelago are at risk as snowmelt continues along the upper Ottawa River. Levels are expected to remain high for the next two to three weeks. Risk is highly dependent on the amount of precipitation that is received. Residents are strongly urged to keep sandbags in place for now. Updates to all projections will be provided as they become available.

Area of Concern:

Water levels in the Constance Bay area are expected to increase over the next 24 to 48 hours but are expected to be 5 to 10 cm lower than last week’s peak elevations.

RVCA Areas of Concern:

Water levels in the Britannia area (Grandview Road, Britannia Village, and the Belltown Community) are expected to increase over the next 24 to 48 hours but are expected to be 5 to 10 cm lower than last week’s peak elevations.
Water levels east of Cumberland Village (Boise Village, Morin Road, Leo Lane) are expected to increase over the next 24 to 48 hours but are not expected to exceed the peak levels observed last week.

SNC Area of Concern:

Water level in Clarence-Rockland and Alfred-Plantagenet have risen 0.04m in the last 48 hours. Levels are expected to increase over the next 24 to 48 hours but are not expected to exceed the peak levels observed last week.

Residents in flood-prone areas are encouraged to closely follow evolving conditions and to take necessary measures. Residents are advised to stay away from watercourses where flows are high and where banks might be unstable. Parents are encouraged to explain dangers to children.

This FLOOD WARNING is in effect until Tuesday, May 14, 2019 at 5:00 PM.

MVCA and its Ottawa partners, RVCA and SNC monitor the water levels and weather forecasts with the Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry as part of the Flood Forecasting and Warning Program. Updates are provided as conditions change.

The Ottawa River Regulation Planning Board will be reassessing forecast conditions and providing hydrological condition updates on its website daily at www.ottawariver.ca/forecast.php.

To view current flood warnings across Ontario, visit https://www.ontario.ca/law-and-safety/flood-forecasting-and-warning-program 

-end-

For more information:
Contact:
Gord Mountenay
MVCA Water Management Supervisor
613-253-0006 ext. 233
gmountenay@mvc.on.ca

404 - ҲļĿ¼

404 - ҲļĿ¼

ҪҵԴѱɾѸƻʱá