Flood Warning Update 04.16.14

FLOOD WARNING

FLOOD WARNING – UPDATE #2
MAZINAW LAKE / LITTLE MARBLE LAKE / MARBLE LAKE / ARDOCH
DALHOUSIE LAKE / CLYDE RIVER / MISSISSIPPI RIVER – INNISVILLE TO GALETTA

FLOOD WARNING has been expanded to include Mazinaw Lake, Little Marble Lake, Marble Lake and the Village of Ardoch       

APRIL 16, 2014 MISSISSIPPI VALLEY WATERSHED—The FLOOD WARNING has been expanded to include Mazinaw Lake, Little Marble Lake, Marble Lake and the Village of Ardoch. It remains in effect for the Clyde River, Fall River, and Mississippi River from Dalhousie Lake through to the outlet at Galetta.

MAZINAW LAKE / LITTLE MARBLE / MARBLE LAKE– water levels on Mazinaw Lake are nearing the crest of the dam and are still increasing.  Dam operations have been required to prevent overtopping of the bypass channel. Water levels on Little Marble and Marble Lake will increase over the next three or four days. ​

DALHOUSIE LAKE – water levels have increased approximately 14 cm from yesterday but appear to starting to level off. Levels are expected to increase 5 to 10 cm above current elevation over the next two days but will remain close to the elevation through the weekend.

CLYDE RIVER – flows in the upper Clyde River appear to have peaked. The peak in the lower Clyde River is expected to occur late today or early tomorrow but should not increase substantially above current conditions.

FALL RIVER – flows in the Fall River are expected to peak later today. Levels on Sharbot and Bennett Lakes are not expected to increase more than 5 cm above the current elevations.

MISSISSIPPI LAKE – water levels on the lake increased about 12 cm from yesterday (April 15) to an elevation of 135.20 m. Levels are still expected to reach 135.3 to 135.50 m in elevation.

MISSISSIPPI RIVER FROM INNISVILLE TO GALETTA – water levels along the river from Fergusons Falls to Innisville and Carleton Place to Galetta will continue to increase over the next two to three days.

Long Range forecast : The long range forecast has the potential for rainfall from Saturday through next Tuesday however there is no significant quantity associated with any of those days. Any significant rainfall over the next 2 weeks could cause levels on the main river system to increase higher than current predictions. Some lakes still are ice covered and any significant wind events could cause the ice cover to move and create shoreline damage.

Residents are strongly urged to stay off all ice covered water bodies and to remind children about the dangers of playing on or near ice covered surfaces or fast flowing water in ditches and smaller creeks.

This FLOOD WARNING is valid through April 17, 2014.            

Daily water levels and flows are available on the MVCA website at www.mvc.on.ca/water-levels.

The Mississippi Valley Conservation Authority (MVCA) flood forecasting and warning program monitors weather conditions, snowpack water content, estimates expected river flows and water levels and issues flood advisories or warnings as required. MVCA provides early warning and continuous monitoring to municipal and provincial emergency response personnel through a flood event.

Contact: Gord Mountenay, C.E.T.
Water Management Supervisor
613-253-0006 ext. 233
info@mvc.on.ca               www.mvc.on.ca

NEWSROOMS PLEASE NOTE: 

A Watershed Conditions Statement is NOT a flood warning. Its purpose is to raise public awareness about a change or potential change in watershed conditions.

See below for watershed conditions terminology:

Watershed Conditions Statement: general notice of weather conditions that could pose a risk to personal safety or which have the potential to lead to flooding. There are two variations of these:
Watershed Conditions Statement – Water Safety: High flows, unsafe banks, melting ice or other factors could be dangerous for recreational users such as anglers, canoeists, hikers, children, pets, etc. Flooding is not expected.
Watershed Conditions Statement – Flood Outlook: Early notice of the potential for flooding based on weather forecasts calling for heavy rain, snow melt, high wind or other conditions that could lead to high runoff, cause ice jams, lakeshore flooding or erosion.
Flood Watch: Flooding is possible in specific watercourse or municipalities. Municipalities, emergency services and individual landowners in flood-prone areas should prepare.
Flood Warning: Flooding is imminent or already occurring in specific watercourses or municipalities. Municipalities and individuals should take action to deal with flood conditions. This may include road closures and evacuations.

Understanding Flood Status Messages

域名售卖