Flood Update – July 19, 2017

Re:       WATERSHED CONDITIONS STATEMENT – FLOOD WATCH –  Update #1 July 19, 2017

JULY 19, 2017 MISSISSIPPI VALLEY WATERSHED- Levels on Dalhousie Lake are starting to stabilize, but will continue to remain high over the next week. Any significant rainfall could aggravate the situation. All lakes remain at or above the target levels. Water levels on Mississippi Lake are expected to slowly decrease over the next few days barring additional rainfall. Levels on the upper lakes are starting to stabilize and some are beginning to decline. Flows in the rivers downstream of the dams are significantly higher than normal for this time of year and are expected to remain so over the next two weeks.

Watershed dams are being operated to manage the increased flows. These areas are extremely dangerous for recreational users of the river system. Residents and visitors are advised to stay well clear of any dam while swimming, boating or fishing to avoid being caught in strong currents and pulled into the dam.

Mississippi Valley Conservation Authority (MVCA) reminds the public to exercise extreme caution around all water bodies. Banks adjacent to rivers and creeks are very slippery at this time, and when combined with current flow conditions pose a serious hazard especially for small children and pets.

Daily water levels and flows are available on the MVCA website at http://mvc.on.ca/water-levels/

The Mississippi Valley Conservation Authority flood forecasting and warning program monitors weather conditions, snowpack water content, estimates expected river flows and water levels and issues flood advisories or warnings as required. MVCA provides early warning and continuous monitoring to municipal and provincial emergency response personnel through a flood event.

-end-

 

Contact: Jennifer North
Water Resource Technologist
613-253-0006 ext. 243
info@mvc.on.ca  www.mvc.on.ca

域名售卖